Thursday, June 3, 2021

Cannes 2021 Unveils The Official Selection

By José Alberto Hermosillo

2021 has been a challenging year for the film industry as Cannes unveils its international line-up after bypass last term due to the pandemic. 

However, the festival moves forward - closing gender parity with more women directors in the selected films. In addition, the Mediterranean yearly event has more diversity and inclusion, with more movies from countries that traditionally don't have representation - plus the festival's favorite directors. 

The Cannes Film Festival runs from the 6th to the 17 of July of 2021.

OPENING FILM:

Annette” by Leos Carax, (France 🇫🇷, Mexico 🇲🇽, USA 🇺🇸, Switzerland 🇨🇭, Belgium 🇧🇪,  Japan 🇯🇵,  Germany 🇩🇪)

“Titane,” Julia Ducournau (France 🇲🇫). PALME D'OR WINNER.
“Titane,” Julia Ducournau (France 🇲🇫). PALME D'OR WINNER.

OFFICIAL COMPETITION

Annette” by Leos Carax, (France 🇫🇷, Mexico 🇲🇽, USA 🇺🇸). BEST DIRECTOR.

“Ahed’s Knee” OR “Ha’berech,” Nadav Lapid (Israel 🇮🇱). JURY PRICE ex-æquo.

“Benedetta,” Paul Verhoeven (Netherlands 🇳🇱)

“Bergman Island,” Mia Hansen-Løve (France 🇫🇷)

“Casablanca Beats,” Nabil Ayouch (Morocco 🇲🇦)

“Compartment No. 6” OR “Hytti Nro 6,” Juho Kuosmanen (Finland 🇫🇮). Ex-æquo Grand Prix.

“Drive My Car,” Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Japan 🇯🇵). BEST SCREENPLAY.

“Everything Went Fine” OR “Tout s’est bien passé,” Francois Ozon (France🇲🇫)

“Flag Day,” Sean Penn (USA 🇺🇸 )

“France,” Bruno Dumont (France 🇲🇫)

“The French Dispatch,” Wes Anderson (USA 🇺🇸)

“A Hero,” Asghar Farhadi (Iran 🇮🇷).  Ex-æquo Grand Prix

“La fracture,” Catherine Corsini (France 🇲🇫)

“Lingui,” Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad 🇹🇩)

“Memoria,” Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand 🇹🇭). JURY PRIZE ex-æquo.

“Nitram,” Justin Kurzel (Australia 🇦🇺). BEST ACTOR

“Paris, 13th District” OR “Les Olympiades,” Jacques Audiard (France 🇲🇫)

“Petrov’s Flu,” Kirill Serebrennikov (Rusia 🇷🇺)

“Red Rocket,” Sean Baker (USA 🇺🇸)

“The Restless” OR “Les Intranquilles,” Joachim Lafosse (Belgium 🇧🇪)

“The Story of My Wife,” Ildikó Enyedi (Hungary 🇭🇺)

“Three Floors” OR “Tre Piani,” Nanni Moretti (Italy 🇮🇹)

“Titane,” Julia Ducournau (France 🇲🇫). PALME D'OR WINNER.

“The Worst Person in the World” or “Julie (en 12 Chapitres),” Joachim Trier (Norway 🇳🇴). BEST ACTRESS.

Marco BELLOCCHIO - Honorary Palme d ' Or

“France,” Bruno Dumont (France).

UN CERTAIN REGARD

“After Yang,” Kogonada (USA 🇺🇸)

“Blue Bayou,” Justin Chon (USA 🇺🇸)

“Bonne Mère,” Hafsia Herzi (France 🇲🇫)

“Commitment Hasan,” Hasan Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey 🇹🇷)

“Freda,” Gessica Généus (Haiti 🇭🇹)

“Gaey Wa’r,” Na Jiazuo (China 🇨🇳)

“Great Freedom,” Sebastian Meise (Austria 🇦🇹)

“House Arrest” OR “Delo,” Alexey German Jr. (Russia 🇷🇺)

“The Innocents,” Eskil Vogt (Norway 🇳🇴)

“La Civil,” Teodora Ana Mihai (Belgium 🇧🇪 /Mexico 🇲🇽)

“Lamb,” Valdimar Jóhansson (Iceland 🇮🇸)

“Let There Be Morning,” Eran Kolirin (Israel 🇮🇱)

“Moneyboys,“ B. C Yi, (Austria 🇦🇹)

“Noche de Fuego,” Tatiana Huezo (Mexico 🇲🇽)

“Rehana Maryam Noor,” Abdullah Mohammad Saad (Bangladesh 🇧🇩)

“Unclenching the Fists,” Kira Kovalenko (Russia 🇷🇺)

“Un Monde,” Laura Wandel (Belgium 🇧🇪)

“Women Do Cry,” Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria 🇧🇬)


OUT OF COMPETITION

“Aline, the Voice of Love,” Valerie Lemercier (France 🇲🇫)

“Bac Nord,” Cédric Jimenez (France 🇲🇫)

“Emergency Declaration,” Han Jae-Rim (Korea 🇰🇷)

“In His Lifetime” OR “De son vivant,” Emmanuelle Bercot (France 🇲🇫)

“Stillwater,” Tom McCarthy (USA 🇺🇸)

“The Velvet Underground,” Todd Haynes (USA 🇺🇸)

“The Velvet Underground,” Todd Haynes (USA)

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

“Bloody Oranges,” Jean-Christophe Meurisse (France 🇲🇫)

CANNES PREMIERE

“Cow,” Andrea Arnold (UK 🇬🇧)

“Deception” OR “Tromperie,” Arnaud Desplechin (France 🇲🇫)

“Evolution,” Kornél Mundruczo (Hungary 🇭🇺)

“Hold Me Tight,” Mathieu Almaric (France 🇲🇫)

“In Front of Your Face,” Hong Sang-soo (Korea 🇰🇷)

“Mothering Sunday,” Eva Husson (France🇲🇫 )

“Love Songs for Tough Guys,” Samuel Benchetrit (France 🇲🇫)

“Val,” Ting Poo and Leo Scott (USA 🇺🇸)

“Benedetta,” Paul Verhoeven (Netherlands)
 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

“Babi Yar. Context,” Sergei Loznitza (Ukraine 🇺🇦)

“Black Notebooks,” Shlomi Elkabetz (Israel 🇮🇱)

“H6,” Yé Yé (France 🇲🇫)

“Jane by Charlotte,” Charlotte Gainsbourg (France 🇲🇫)

“JFK: Through the Looking Glass,” Oliver Stone (USA 🇺🇸)

“Mariner of the mountains” OR “O Marinheiro das Montanhas,” Karim Aïnouz (Brazil 🇧🇷)

“The Year of the Everlasting Storm,” Jafar Panahi, Anthony Chen, Malik Vitthal, Laura Poitras, Dominga Sotomayor, David Lowery and Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand 🇹🇭)

“The Year of the Everlasting Storm,” Jafar Panahi, Anthony Chen, Malik Vitthal, Laura Poitras, Dominga Sotomayor, David Lowery and Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand)

 
Thierry Frémaux and film critic Jose Alberto Hermosillo
Film critic José Alberto Hermosillo and Cannes director Thierry Frémaux at the Oscars 2020
 
Related Articles:  

IF YOU ARE READING FROM A MOBILE DEVICE, CLICK: view web version FOR OTHER COOL FEATURES SUCH AS TRANSLATE POWERED BY GOOGLE, AN INTERACTIVE FILM FESTIVAL CALENDAR, AND MORE AWESOME ARTICLES.

Festival in LA ©2021

No comments:

Post a Comment