Saturday, February 16, 2019

69 BERLINALE AWARDS - WINNERS!

By José Alberto Hermosillo

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY - 
BERLINALE 2019

The members of the Jury of the Berlinale 2019 honored the French/German/Israeli co-production “Synonyms,” a film about the life of a young Israeli living in Paris, who relies on his dictionary to emancipate and feel part of the French society without forgetting his Hebrew roots.
Members of the Jury: Juliette Binoche (Jury President), Justin Chang, Sandra Hüller, Sebastián Lelio, Rajendra Roy and Trudie Styler.


Golden Bear Winner "Synonyms" directed by Nadav Lapid

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM

“Synonyms.”

Director: Nadav Lapid



SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE

“The Grace of God

Director: François Ozon

SILVER BEAR ALFRED BAUER PRIZE
“System Crasher
Director: Nora Fingscheidt

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Angela Schanelec
“I Was at Home, But

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS
Yong Mei
“So Long, My Son

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR
Wang Jing Chun
“So Long, My Son
Silver Bear Best Screenplay, Piranhas
SILVER BEAR FOR BEST SCREENPLAY
Maurizio Braucci, Claudio Giovannesi and Roberto Saviano
"La paranza dei bambini"
“Piranhas

SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
Rasmus Videbæk, Cinematography
“Out Stealing Horses

GLASHÜTTE ORIGINAL - BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Talking About Trees
Director: Suhaib Gasmelbari

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST SHORT FILM
“Umbra
Directors: Florian Fischer and Johannes Krell
Silver Bear Short Film "Blue Boy"
SILVER BEAR JURY PRIZE (SHORT FILM)
“Blue Boy
Director: Manuel Abramovich

AUDI SHORT FILM AWARD
“Rise
Directors: Bárbara Wagner and Benjamin de Burca

SPECIAL MENTION
“Omarska
Director: Varun Sasindran

BERLIN SHORT FILM CANDIDATE - EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS:
“Watermelon Juice”
Director: Irene Moray

PRIZES OF THE JURIES GENERATION 

CRYSTAL BEAR - Best Film
“A Colony
Director: Geneviève Dulude-De Celles

SPECIAL MENTION
"Daniel"
Director: Marine Atlan

CRYSTAL BEAR - Best Short Film
“Just Me and You
Director: Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers

SPECIAL MENTION
“#bullyingstory
Director: Eef Hilgers


CRYSTAL BEAR - Best Short Film
“Just Me and You
Director: Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers



THE GRAND PRIX GENERATION K-PLUS  

Best feature-length film

“A First Farewell
Director: Wang Lina

SPECIAL MENTION
“My Extraordinary Summer with Tess
Director: Steven Wouterlood

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION K PLUS
El Tamaño de las cosas - Berlin 2019
INTERNATIONAL JURY - Best short film,
“El tamaño de las cosas.”
“The Size of Things
Director: Carlos Felipe Montoya

SPECIAL MENTION
“Dad
Directors: Atle Blakseth, Einar Dunsæd

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
“Stupid Young Heart
Director: Selma Vilhunen

SPECIAL MENTION
“We Are Little Zombies
Director: Makoto Nagahisa

HONORARY GOLDEN BEAR
Charlotte Rampling, actress.